• Lives and works in London

  • Swedish ancestry

 

 Group Exhibitions :

​    

  • (2021) Nature Inspired : Through Objects

  • (2021) Awagami Print Fair, Japan 

  • (2021) Woolwich Print Fair, London 

  • (2021) The Natural World : Printmakers Council

  • (2021) Spiritual Exercises II : curated by Mark Dean, Arts Chaplaincy Projects, @UAL

  • (2020) Breathworks: Project curated by Lucy Sabin, Museum of Modern Art, Oxford

  • (2020) The Vegetate Project : curated by Anna Souter @the_vegetate_project

  • (2020) Spiritual Exercises : curated by Mark Dean, Arts Chaplaincy Projects, @UAL

  • (2020) Biosphere Consciousness : @unconscious isolation

  • (2020) TIME, Highgate Scientific and Literary Institute, London with Printmakers Council

  • (2019) Fragile Ocean, St Johns Church, Bethnal Green, London

  • (2019) Land, Sky, Sea : Printmakers Council: Ropewalk Gallery: Barton Upon Humber  

  • (2019) RE: Bermondsey Artist Group Show:  Southwark Park Gallery, London

  • (2019) RCA Graduate Show, Royal College of Art

  • (2019) Merz II, Courtyard Gallery, Royal College of Art

  • (2019) Eyes of Many Kinds : Southwark Park Gallery, London

  • (2018) Marching Through The Fields : Warbling Collective, London

  • (2018) Bainbridge Print OpenASC Gallery, London

  • (2018) WIP show : Dyson Gallery, Royal College of Art, London

  • (2018) People and Places : Orleans House Gallery, London

  • (2017) Metamorphosis : Morley Gallery, London

  • (2017) RSA Open : Royal Academy of Scotland, Edinburgh

  • (2016) NOPE : Bankside Gallery, London

  • (2015) Art Hub Print Open : Creekside, London

  • (2014) Print : New York City

  • (2014) Climate Change :  Rhyl, Wales

  • (2004) Rise and Fall :Trinity Laban, , London 

  • (2004) Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design, Undergraduate show, London

Film :

  • (2021) World of Light, Auckland, New Zealand : Official selection 'sounding line' 

  • (2021) Nature and Culture Poetry Film Festival, Copenhagen : Official selection 'sounding line'

  • (2021) Montreal Short Film Festival :Official Selection 'sounding line'

  • (2020) Waves : @Sea Films Scarborough 

  • (2020) Liquid Particles : @rcasu

  • (2019) The Next Thing, Moving Image Awards, Bury Art Musuem

  • (2018) Längta Hem, Swedish Church, London

  • (2017) Lapse : Animate Projects 

  • (2016) Diagram of a geometrical perspective on memory : Turner's House, Sandycombe Lodge

  • (2016) Slipstream Space  'In the City Festival', London

  • (2010) Sightline 1710 : Commission The Royal Parks, London

  • (2004) Rise and Fall :Trinity Laban, , London 

Solo exhibitions :

  • (2016) Stranger Than Paradise : R K Burt Gallery, London 

  • (2007) Sure Thing : Moving Picture Company, London 

Awards, Commisions and Residencies

  • (2022) JOYA AIR : arte + ecologica, Los Gazquez, Andalucia

  • (2022) Capellagården, Sweden

  • (2022) Artwork selected for EP with composer/musician Oskar Jones

  • (2021) Scarborough Museum Print Deposition Selection

  • (2021) Hospitalfield Interdisciplinary Artist Residency, Arbroath, Scotland 

  • (2021) Return of the Light : Residency with The Lumen Group : Spring equinox to Midsummer

  • (2020) Artist in Focus : Printmakers Council

  • (2020) Longlisted :Trinity Buoy Wharf Drawing Prize, London 

  • (2019) Shortlist : Stanley Picker Tutorship 

  • (2019) Finalist:  The Signature Prize

  • (2019) Finalist : 'The Next Thing Moving Image Award' : Bury Art Museum

  • (2019) Wild Islands Residency : Sail Britain : Hebrides Isles, Scotland

  • (2019) Sheila Shloss Printmakers Council Award

  • (2016) Sandycoombe Lodge, JMW Turner House, Film Portrait Residency

  • (2016) Teddy Smith and Zsuszi Roboz Scholarship, London

  • (2016) RKBurt Exhibition Award at NOPE, London

  • (2016) Charitable Arts Award at NOPE, London

  • (2016) Orleans House AIR, London

  • (2015) Hearsum Arts Collection, London

  • (2014) Runner's up award for 'Real Thing' painting submission for "Climate Change" Exhibition, Rhyl, Wales

  • (2014) John Purcell Print Prize, Ochre Studios

  • (2013) Ham House : Meadland School AIR

  • (2010) Sightline 1710 : Film Commission The Royal Parks, London

  • (2009) Climate Change, Rhyl, Wales : prizewinner

  • (2009) Art Education AIR: The Royal Parks, London

  • (2009/2010) Panels Commission for Royal Parks , Kensington Gardens, London

 

Publications

  • (2021) What is it to feel the air? Venti Journal 

  • (2021) Watermelon Snow: selfpublished handbound book : Edition of 15

  • (2021) DIalogue Artist book collaboration with Carol Wilhilde-Justin

  • (2021) Collaborative Conversations Artists book with Maria Chevska

  • (2020) IMPACT Printmaking Journal, Spring 2020 Edition, Point of View Article

  • (2019) The Scaffold, Folium Publishing

  • (2019) Field Report, Artist book included alongside Fragile Ocean Symposium, London

  • (2019) Fieldwork : Edition of 10 : Hand printed book responding to British Museum Collection

  • (2018) Along Fugitive Lines : MA Dissertation : Distinction

  • (2018) Glimpses : Visibility Issue, Pluralist Print, Royal College of Art, London

  • (2018) Brass Monkeys (a look at a history of seals): RCA Historical objects with V&A, Online Blog

  • (2018) Längta Hem : Artist book alongside artist talk at The Swedish Church, London

Education

  • (2019) Royal College of Art : MA Print (Distinction awarded for Dissertation "Along Fugitive Lines')

  • (2004) Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design: BA Fine Art (1st Class Honours)

  • (1998) Kensington and Chelsea College: HND Visual Art Practice (Distinction)

  • (1996) Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design : Foundation (Distinction)

Additional Information

  • (2022) IMPACT print symposium : Presentation

  • (2021) Artist talk : World of Light Symposium, Auckland University of Technology *postponed due to Covid19

  • (2021) Drawing nature : short course : Traditional Drawing School, London

  • (2020/2021) Donation of work to The Environment Trust Secret Art Sale 

  • (2019) 'Edgelands' : Panel discussion and organising group, Royal College of Art, London

  • (2019) Undergraduate Sessional Tutor Bath Spa University

  • (2018) Teachers Toolkit Online, CIty Lit, London

  • (2006 - 2018) Drawing Workshops : various for children, GCSE students and adults : Orleans House Gallery and The Royal Parks

  • (2017) Print intern technician:  Morley College, London 

  • (2010 – 2014) Artist Studio Assistant at Kate MccGwire Studios

  • (2012) Assistant Digital Archivist: Rambert Dance Company, London